Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Talofa!

Thank you for visiting the American Samoa Bar Association site (“Site”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy.  This policy addresses the collection, use, and security of information that may be obtained through your use of the Site.  Please read this policy and the terms and conditions below carefully, as use of this Site constitutes acceptance of all the following terms and conditions.  Specifically, by accessing the Site, you accept the following terms and conditions without limitation.

  1. Without limiting any of the foregoing, the content of the Site is provided “AS IS” and without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement.
  2. You agree that you will hold harmless and indemnify the American Samoa Bar Association and its agencies and officers from and against any damages based on your use of content from this Site.
  3.  You agree that you will not use the Site for any unlawful activity, or use it in a way that would violate the terms and conditions contained herein.


Privacy Policy

It is the policy of the American Samoa Bar Association to protect and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the American Samoa Bar Association collects, uses and safeguards information on www.asbar.org, and any other websites operated by the American Samoa Bar Association.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the American Samoa Bar Association through its Sites.


Information Collected, and How It Is Used

It is the American Samoa Bar Association’s policy to only collect information necessary to provide the information or services sought by the visitor. 

Non-personal Information

You do not have to provide personal information to visit the Site or download information.  However, if you do nothing during your visit to the CPLS site but browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The internet protocol address and domain name used, but not the email address.
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used.
  3. The date and time you visited the Site.
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at the Site.
  5. The website you visited prior to coming to this Site.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information noted above is not personal information.

The information noted above is for statistical analysis of the Site and is used to help better design services and facilitate access to them. This system uses software programs to create summary statistics which are used for such purposes as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. No marketing databases are created nor are any commercial uses made of the data.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this site may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. If security monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, system personnel may provide the results of such monitoring to appropriate officials. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Territorial law and federal statutes including the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996.


Personal Information

Personal information is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information. We collect no personal information about you unless you are a member of the American Samoa Bar Association. The American Samoa Bar Association is proud to offer its members list for the public, along with up to date contact information to help promote our attorneys. However, if you do not wish to have your contact information posted, you may edit your profile or request that it be removed by contacting the webmaster. Your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of the Site. However, the American Samoa Bar Association will retain your contact information for communication purposes so long as your membership continues.

We use your email address to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve this Site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action.

A special note about children: Children should only use our services with their parent or guardian's verifiable permission and/or supervision. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.


Disclaimer of Warranties

Although the data found using the Site has been produced and processed from sources believed to be reliable, portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. No warranty, expressed or implied, is made regarding accuracy, adequacy, completeness, legality, reliability or usefulness of any information. This disclaimer applies to both isolated and aggregate uses of the information. The information is provided on an “AS IS” basis. All warranties of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, freedom from contamination by computer viruses and non-infringement of proprietary rights are disclaimed. It is recommended that careful attention be paid to the contents of any data associated with a file, and that the originator of the data or information be contacted with any questions regarding appropriate use.

Due to the dynamic nature of the Internet, resources that are free and publicly available one day may require a fee or restricted access the next, and the location of items may change as menus, homepages, and files are reorganized. The American Samoa Bar Association may make improvements and/or changes in the information and/or programs described herein at any time. The American Samoa Bar Association does not warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error free. The documents and related graphics published on this server could contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Relying on information contained on these sites is done at one’s own risk.


Disclaimer of External Links

This Site provides links to other websites. Some of these links may go to sites operated by government agencies, nonprofit organizations, or private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on this Site and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

The presence of links to third parties on this Site does not constitute an endorsement by the American Samoa Bar Association of the content of the linked sites, or of services or products which may be offered on those sites. These links are provided as an information service only, and it is the sole responsibility of the user to investigate and evaluate any and all offers, services, products, statements, information, and overall content of the linked page.

The American Samoa Bar Association is a distributor of content sometimes supplied by third parties and users. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information provided by users, or others, are those of the respective author(s) or distributor(s) and do not necessarily state or reflect those of the American Samoa Bar Association and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes. Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the American Samoa Bar Association.


Disclaimer of Liability

The information contained on the Site is for public use and information only. Any user of the Site assumes the risk of using or relying on such information. The American Samoa Bar Association, its agencies or employees, shall not be held liable for any improper or incorrect use of the information contained on the Site, and assumes no responsibility for anyone’s use of the information. The American Samoa Bar Association is not responsible for any offers, products, services, statements, information, content made available by third parties and provided by any off-site page referenced on this Site by link. In no event shall the American Samoa Bar Association be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, procurement or substitute goods or services; loss of use, data, or profits; or business interruption) however caused and on any theory of liability, whether in contract, strict liability, or tort (including negligence or otherwise) arising in any way out of the use of this system, even if advised of the possibility of such damage. This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury, including but not limited to those caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, whether for breach of contract, tortious behavior, negligence or under any other cause of action.


Choice of Law

The materials made available for public use on this Site are for the use and benefit of the people of American Samoa. Construction of the disclaimers above and resolution of disputes thereof are governed by the laws of American Samoa. By use of this system and any data contained therein, the user agrees that use shall conform to all applicable laws and regulations and user shall not violate the rights of any third parties. Any dispute arising from a person using or attempting to use information or materials on this Site shall be determined in accordance with American Samoa laws and in the courts of American Samoa.


Correcting Information

You may review personal information we collect about you. If you have any concerns about the information collected, or believe there is an error in the data, you may contact the American Samoa Bar Association. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

The Site may inadvertently gather personal information regarding children. If you believe that the Site has gathered personal information about your child, pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act you may contact the American Samoa Bar Association to discuss deleting the child’s personal information and opt-out of future collection or use of the information.


Changes to the Policy

As the American Samoa Bar Association, its membership and benefits change from time to time, the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are expected to change as well. The American Samoa Bar Association reserves the right to amend this policy at any time, for any reason.  The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the "Last updated" date at the bottom of this page.